We use cookies! Read Confidentiality, Terms & Conditions!. Close (auto)
Romanian Society for Sports MedicineThe 15th Balkan Sports Medicine Congress,
"Health through Physical Exercise,
Performance through Sports Medicine"
The XVIIIth Annual National Conference of Sports Medicine,
1-4 October 2008, Bucharest, Romania
Balkan Sports Medicine Association
RomanianOfficial website

Welcome
Congress office & contact
General Info
Committees
Scientific programme

Abstract submission

Registration
Accommodation
Social programme
Partners
Exhibition
*
The Romanian Athenaeum
The Romanian Athenaeum

CONGRESS TOPICS


Applied exercise physiology
Molecular biology and exercise
Sports cardiology
Nutrition in top athletes
Genetics and physical activity
Doping  control
Chronic disease and physical activity
Injuries in sports
Sports Medicine Rehabilitation
Mental Training




14.00 - 18.00   Registration - Athenee Palace Hilton Bucharest
16.00 - 18.00  Role of Kinesitherapy in injury prevention and performance enhancement
Luminita Georgescu (ROU)

19.00 - 22.00   Opening ceremony Cercul Militar National
Anca Ionescu (ROU)
     Norbert Bachl (EFSMA),
            Fabio Pigozzi (FIMS)
Octavian Belu (ANS)
Ioan Dobrescu (COSR)
     Gene, Health and Physical Performance
Presidential Lecture-Norbert Bachl (AUT) 
 
     Cocktail


 October 2, 2008 - “Regina Maria” Hall -  Athenee Palace Hilton Bucharest


Hall A Hall B
 9.00 - 10.30
Session 1 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Fabio Pigozzi

Nutritional supplements guidelines for athletes

Fabio Pigozzi (ITA)

Evaluation of top athletes: the experience of Institute of Sport Medicine and Science of Italian National Olympic Committee

Marcello Faina (ITA)

Mental training between fashion and practice
Paula Drosescu  (ROU)
Session 2
Chair Persons: Costas Cristodulakis
Taina Avramescu
 
Oral presentations
(8 min + 2 min discussion)
SPORTS MEDICINE REHABILITATION
10.30 - 11.00 coffee break
11.00 - 12.40
Session 3 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Anca Ionescu

New Approaches In Movement Biomechanics –Acquisition And Analysis Systems Applyed In Sport And Rehabilitation

Taina Avramescu, Lucian Gruionu (ROU)

Physical Assessment with fitness equipment- Medical-Scientific
Research Dept. Technogym SpA
Fabrizio Cecchinelli (ITA)

Hydration in physical exercise
Anca Ionescu, MIrela Vasilescu, Brandusa Siirghi  
(ROU)
Symposium sponsored by Gatorade
Session 4 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Kostas Natsis

Molecular biology and advancements in tissue repair for sport injuries

Umut Akgün (TUR)

Muscle injuries in sports

Kostas Natsis (GRE)

Bone bruises in acutely injured knee in the athletes

Ioannis Terzidis (GRE)


Beneficiile asocierii W
obenzym-ului in tratamentul afectiunilor traumatice la sportivi

S. Nanoveanu,  I.Costeschi,  R. Popescu (ROU)
12.40 - 13.40 lunch
13.40 - 14.00 POSTER SESSION 1 (PP 1 - PP 30)
14.00 - 15.30
Session 5 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Mats Borjesson

European recommendations on cardiac screening/eligibility of athletes

Mats Borjesson (SWE)


Athlete's heart: is it real physiological?

Insights from the ultrasound techniques
Dragos Vinereanu (ROU

Gray zone problem in athletes
Erdem Kasikcioglu (TUR)

Session 6 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Ilker Yucesir

Importance of precompetition screening of football players
S.Malicevic (FC Partzan)

The most important injuries on UEFA competitions and injury prevention
Ilker Yucesir (Galatasaray SK)
Bulent Bayraktar (TUR)

Modern physiotherapy as the key for successful competitions
R.Paligora (FC Steaua)

A visual enriched presentation of footfall related injuries
Ilker Yucesir (TUR)
Bulent Bayraktar (TUR)
15.30 - 16.00 coffee break
16.00 - 18.00
Session 7 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Mikael Dellborg

Overview of the causes of SCD in athletes
Mikael Dellborg (SWE)

Correlation between standard electrocardiography - genetic analisys in highly trained endurance athletes

Ion Stoian (ROU)

The role of external automated defibrillators in arena safety

Mats Borjesson (SWE)

Sport cardiology Case presentations

Mats Borjesson (SWE)
Mikael Dellborg (SWE)
Session 8 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Emin Ergen

Body Composition : Measurement methodologies and problems
Caner Acikada
(TUR)


Neuromuscular training
Workshop
Emin Ergen (TUR)
18.00 - 19.00 Balkan executive committee
 

 October 3, 2008 - “Regina Maria” Hall -Athenee Palace Hilton Bucharest


Hall AHall B
 9.00 - 10.30 Session 9
 Chair: K.Nastis, C.Cristodulakis

Oral presentations
(8 min + 2 min discussion)
INJURIES IN SPORTS & CHRONIC DISEASE AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY
Session 10
Chair: N. Dikic, Sanja Mazić
 

Oral presentations

(8 min + 2 min discussion)
APPLIED EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY  & SPORTS CARDIOLOGY
10.30 - 11.00 coffee break
11.00 - 12.30
Session 11 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Graziela Vâjială, N. Dikic

Evolution of the Anti-Doping  activity in Romania
Graziela Elena Vâjială (ROU)

Medicals Doctors and Doping in Balkan Countries 

Nenad Dikic (SER)


Doping Attitudes and Behaviors on Romanian Coaches
Ivona Potzaichin(ROU)

Supplements and drugs in sport -
What athletes really use?
Jelena Suzic (SRB)
Session 12 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Marian Angelescu

Treatment of 4th degree chondropathy with microfractures and viscoelastic solutions

Marian Anghelescu (ROU)

ACL double bondle reconstruction

Ion Bogdan Codorean (ROU)

MR Artrography: Technique and Indication.

N Bolog, G Andreisek (CH)

Beneficiile tratamentului cu unde de soc extracorporeale in tendinipatiile ahilieene
Symposium sponsored by BTL
12.30 - 13.30 lunch
13.30 - 14.00 POSTER SESSION 2  (PP 31 - PP 61)
14.00 - 15.30
Session 13 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Marcelo Faina

Resistance training for health
Dusan Hamar (SLO)

Cardiopulmonary Exercise Testing and Nutritional Assessment
Symposium sponsored by Cosmed
Session 14
Chair: Diana Dimitrova
     Luminita Georgescu

Oral presentations
(8 min + 2 min discussion)
NUTRITION IN TOP ATHLETES &  VARIA


The topical treatment in the traumatic diseases in Sports Medicine
Marian Anghelescu (ROU)
Symposium Berlin-Chemie Menarini
15.30 - 16.00 coffee break
16.00 - 18.30
Session 15 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Costas Cristodulakis

Plyometrics, neurmoscular based, indications, contraindications
Ligia Rusu (ROU)

Supervised exercise and modification of risk factors: A therapeutic window to cardiovascular diseases

Nicos Angelides (CYP)

Sports Injuries And Rehabilitation

Costas Christodoulakis(CYP)

Most common knee injuries in sport
Valentin.Matev (BUL)
Session 16


16.00 -17.15

Dynamic Taping for ankle and for fingers - Workshop
Konstantinos Natsis (GRE)
Dimitrios Aftosmidis (GRE)


17.15 -18.30

Local injection techniques - Workshop
Umut Akgün, Selim Ergun (TUR)


20.00 - 23.00 Gala Dinner - Jaristea Restaurant


 October 4, 2008 - 
Cercul Militar National


Cercul Militar National
 9.00 - 10.30
Session 17 - Invited Lecturers
Chair: Dusan Hamar

Resistance training for health

Dusan Hamar (SLO)
10.30 - 11.00coffee break
11.00 - 12.00The role of kinetoprophilaxy during the active balneary sessions
Scarlet Rodica, Brailescu Consuela (ROU)

Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Athletes with Pubalgia

N Bolog, Angelica Mangrau , G Andreisek (CH)
12.00 - 13.00Adunarea Generala a Societatii de Medicina Sportiva






back to top

Information belongs to S.Ro.M.S. (& Partners)   Contact:: Assoc. Prof. Anca Ionescu MD, PhD

powered by
www.pansportmedical.ro
hosted by
www.medicinasportiva.ro
Website Statistics
Optimized for: Firefox / Mozilla / Seamonkey / IE / Opera,  Best view: 1200x800 px,  Min.Resolution: 1024x768 px / 32-bit.